Entering New Zealand

You may be travelling to New Zealand from a country that requires a visa, or a New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority.

Find out if you need a visa and apply online.

From 1 October 2019, visitors from visa-waiver countries must request a New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority (NZeTA) before travelling to New Zealand. If you will be travelling from one of these countries on or after 1 October, please request your NZeTA below.

For details on how to request your NZeTA
  • To enter New Zealand with either a visa or NZeTA you will need to have a return ticket, or a ticket to another destination you're allowed to enter
  • You may need an NZeTA even if you haven't needed a visa or other travel authority to come to New Zealand in the past
  • The NZeTA allows Immigration New Zealand to carry out passenger screening in advance of travel. This means you won't be allowed to board your aircraft without the required valid travel documents (visa or NZeTA)
  • Your NZeTA is valid for two years, and once you have it you can use it as often as you like

International Visitor Conservation and Tourism Levy

The New Zealand Government may also require you to pay an International Visitor Conservation and Tourism Levy (IVL).

The IVL costs NZ$35 per person and is processed and payable when you apply for your visa or NZeTA. You will not be charged for the IVL if you are travelling on a New Zealand, Australia or Pacific Island (excluding Noumea and Tahiti) passport.

Visiting New Zealand

The NZeTA is only available to those visiting New Zealand for up to three months. If you'd like to stay longer, you can apply for a visa from New Zealand Immigration.

Further information on visa or NZeTA requirements can be found here New Zealand Immigration.

Travelling on a New Zealand or Australian passport?

You don't need a visa or NZeTA to enter New Zealand.

Are you living in Australia without an Australian passport?

Arriving before 1 October 2019

You don't need a visa to enter New Zealand if you have:

  • Permanent residence in Australia and
  • A valid Australian Resident return visa, giving you unrestricted, indefinite residence in Australia

Otherwise check with New Zealand Immigration to see if you need a visa.

Arriving on or after 1 October 2019

You'll need to request an NZeTA. Allow 72 hours for your NZeTA request to be processed.

Do you have a United Kingdom passport?

Arriving before 1 October 2019

If you can show you have the right to live in the UK, you can visit New Zealand for up to six months without a visa.

Arriving on or after 1 October 2019

You'll need to request an NZeTA. Allow 72 hours for your NZeTA request to be processed.

Visiting another country during your time in New Zealand

You may be planning to visit another country after you arrive in New Zealand, and then return. For example, you could travel to Fiji, then return to New Zealand before flying home.

If you do, please take your final exit ticket with you during your trip outside of New Zealand. You'll need to show it before you can board your return flight to New Zealand.

Transiting New Zealand

Transiting New Zealand means you're just passing through. You'll land in New Zealand, but transfer to another international flight without leaving the airport.

You may need a transit visa, even if you're not staying in New Zealand.

Transiting New Zealand before 1 October 2019?

You don't need a transit visa if:

  • You're a citizen of New Zealand, or have a current New Zealand visa
  • You're a citizen of Australia or travelling with a valid Australian passport
  • You have a valid Australian or New Zealand Resident return visa
  • You're a British citizen
  • You have a British passport endorsed 'British citizen' or that shows you have the right to live in the UK
  • You're a citizen of a visa waiver country or region
  • You're a citizen of a transit visa waiver country or region

Otherwise, please see New Zealand Immigration to find how to apply for a transit visa.

Transiting New Zealand on or after 1 October 2019?

If you're from a visa waiver or transit visa waiver country you'll need an NZeTA, even if you're not staying in New Zealand.

Did you find this page helpful?